Legals

PRIVACY & LEGAL

These terms govern your use of this website. By using the website you are indicating your acceptance of these terms. 38 Devonshire Street may change the terms at any time by posting amended terms on the website. If you do not accept these terms and conditions please do not use this website.

IMPORTANT: The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply in the UK from 25 May 2018. It replaces the 1998 Data Protection Act and introduces new rules on privacy notices, as well as processing and safeguarding personal data. We have amended our Privacy Policy accordingly:

This policy is effective from and last updated on: 13.05.2018

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Dr Gaynor Langley t/a 38 Devonshire Street.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.38devonshirestreet.co.uk and displayed at the reception and by email if you contact info@38devonshirestreet.co.uk and by calling 020 7935 5354.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

 

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Dr Gaynor Langley at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@38devonshirestreet.co.uk or 020 7935 5354 or by writing to or visiting the practice at 38 Devonshire Street London W1G 6QB. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures
You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS)
  • Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S), Information Governance Procedures (M 217C)edures (M 217C)

 


GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We will only use your information for the purpose as described and we do not pass on your details to any third party unless you have given us permission to do so. You have a right to access your personal data and rectify any inaccuracies.

COOKIE POLICY
Our website uses session cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Session cookies enable you to move from page to page within our website and any information you enter to be remembered. A session cookie is deleted when you close your browser or after a short time.

When you visit our website for the first time, you are greeted by a pop-up window. You can opt to be taken to this, (our Privacy & Legal page), to read our privacy policy in full and learn about how we protect your data inline with GDPR guidelines. You do this by clicking on the ‘Read More’ button. Please click ‘OK’ to allow ‘all’ cookies or ‘Refuse’ to decline the use of third party ‘non-functional’ cookies. Cookies are stored on the system for 30 days only and then automatically deleted. Please note this website currently only uses essential cookies so there is presently no difference to data collection and storage, (or how this websites displays), should you select ‘OK’ or ‘Refuse’.

You can also decline cookies by changing the settings of your browser. If you do decide to disable cookies, you may not be able to access some areas of our website.

NB. You consent to our cookie policy if you continue to use this website.

Cookies are used in the following ways on our website:

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how you use our website. We use this information to compile statistics and to help us to improve our website and the services we offer. Google uses cookies as part of this process to collect anonymous information, including the number of visitors to the website, where they have come to the website from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on the website. Google are making changes to their software to ensure that their processes are GDPR compliant.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you have used the links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the website visited. Consequently, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

LEGAL

Intellectual Property
38 Devonshire Street owns intellectual property rights in this website. This includes, without limitation, copyright, database rights, rights in designs, rights in know-how, patents and rights in inventions, whether registered or unregistered. Unless otherwise stated, the copyright in the content published on this website is the property of 38 Devonshire Street. You may copy materials from the website on the following conditions:
 You must only use the materials for your own personal use and must not distribute them to any third party;
 You must not use the material for commercial or business purposes; 
Material must be reproduced accurately and must retain any copyrights which are contained in the original material; and material must not be used in a derogatory manner or in any manner which may adversely affect 38 Devonshire Street’s business or reputation.

Trade Marks
The 38 Devonshire Street logo and all other logos, designs or third party marks used on the website are trade marks and may not be used without prior written permission. You may not use any meta-tags or any other hidden text using 38 Devonshire Street’s names or trade marks without prior written permission.

Image Attribution and copyright
Copying, downloading, publication or distribution of the photographic images or content on this site without the expressed written permission of 38 Devonshire Street is strictly forbidden.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this site, you signify your acceptance of these terms and our cookies policy.